CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 E88063

Ms. Donna Weaver
KA-SHA’, Customhouse Broker
7550 23rd Ave. So., Suite 192
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of Sumiresin Excel CRC-800 from Japan

Dear Ms. Weaver:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of your client Sumitomo Plastics America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Sumiresin Excel CRC-800 will be 3707.90.3290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesives and similar preparations); unmixed products for photographic uses, put up in measured portions or put up for retail sale in form ready for use: Other: Chemical preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division